Review Button

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated September 16, 2020

We are Clean Refresh London as a part of the company Nikolas Eu Recruitment Ltd. Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Clean Refresh London. We own and operate https://cleanrefresh.co.uk (the site) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are a limited company registered in England.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

When you visit our website https://cleanrefresh.co.uk (the “Website”) and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services”, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. This privacy policy intends to provide you with an overview of these processes so that you can understand them. In order to ensure fair processing, we would also like to inform you about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Clean Refresh London as a part of the company Nikolas Eu Recruitment Ltd, hereinafter referred to as “cleanrefresh.co.uk”.

General information

If you have any questions or suggestions about this information or would like to contact us to exercise your rights, please contact us at: info@cleanrefresh.co.uk.

General information on the processing of personal data

The use of this website may result in the processing of personal data. The term “personal data” under data protection law refers to all information relating to a specific or identifiable person. An IP address can also be considered personal data. An IP address is assigned to each device connected to the internet by the internet service provider, so that it can send and receive data. When you use the website, we collect data that you provide yourself. Besides, when you use the website, we automatically collect certain information about your use of it.

We process personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations of the GDPR and the Act. We will only process data where we are legally permitted to do so. When you use this website, we will process personal data only with your consent (Article 6, paragraph 1, (a), GDPR), for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR), for compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6, paragraph 1, (c), GDPR), or if the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data (Article 6, paragraph 1, (f), GDPR), If you are applying for an open position with us we will additionally process your personal data in connection with your interest in future employment with us (Article 26, paragraph 1, GDPR).

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

 

We use the information we collect or receive:

To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract.

To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@cleanrefresh.co.uk and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

Request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Website.

To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to enable user-to-user communications with each user’s consent.

To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you a product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website

To deliver and facilitate the delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

 

Duration of Storage

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

We make updates to this notice  

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Technical Service Providers

If not specified otherwise in the following notes the processing of data is done on servers of technical service providers, which were contracted by us to do so. These service providers process data strictly by our instructions and are contractually committed to ensuring adequate technical and organizational data protection measures.

Special notes for users

In the following, we will describe how we process data when you book household services via our platform and request the service of a cleaner.

We collect the following information:

First name, last name, email address, telephone number, street, house number, additional address information, postcode, city, preferred method of payment (hereinafter combined referred to as “user profile data”); type of service requested and additional services as well as the date, time and duration of the requested service; information if service is one-off or recurring (hereinafter combined referred to as “booking data”; time of user profile creation and update;

In addition, you are able to specify the following information on a voluntary basis:

Presence of domestic animals, disposal site for waste, availability of parking spots, specification of special needs (e.g. certain priorities or rooms, which should not be included in the service requested), possible requirements regarding cleaning materials, information on how the service provider can access your apartment (e.g. keys are with a neighbor or you are at home).

Clean Refresh London transfers the user profile data, booking data, and possible additional information provided by you on a voluntary basis for the purpose of arranging household services to service providers you selected during the booking process plus potentially other service providers that fit your booking criteria.

If a booking request is accepted and a contract between you and a cleaner is confirmed Clean Refresh London also processes your user profile data for the purpose of booking support, fulfillment, completion, accounting and follow-up assistance of the respective booked cleans and services as well as contracts including additional related actions such as invoices, credit, claims, cancellations, etc.

On top of that, we use user profile data, especially your telephone number, to send out automated messages to notify and remind you of upcoming cleaning events and services.

Clean Refresh London also uses the booking data to the required extent to generate invoices for the delivered services of the partner and any following necessary assistance (e.g. in case of inadequate service delivery of cleaner).

In addition, we transfer, depending on the chosen method of payment, your credit card data (card number, expiry date, security code) or your bank account details (hereinafter also referred to as “payment data”), that Clean Refresh London collects in connection to the booking, to the licensed payment provider Stripe, you can find their Global Privacy Policy on the following link: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy  (hereinafter referred to as “payment provider”). The payment provider is collecting, processing, and using the payment data for the purpose of handling payments respectively collecting the receivables from your bank account. There is no additional storage of your payment data.

As part of our fulfillment, we store the services you booked and that were delivered by a cleaner including created invoices in your user profile, so that we are able to provide access to this information at a later point in time.

The legal basis for the described data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR.

Reviews

If you are leaving a review about a delivered household service, Clean Refresh London will process the data provided by you for the purpose of displaying the review on our platform. The legal basis of this data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR. The review can be made in maxim 14 days.

Registration and mediation

If you are registering as a cleaner on our platform Clean Refresh London processes the following data for the purpose of being able to initiate and potentially close a contract with you regarding the arrangement of household services:

First name, last name, email address, street, house number, postcode, city, nationality, date of birth and telephone number (hereinafter combined referred to as “partner profile data”), information on whether you are allowed to work as self-employed, your previous cleaning experience, information on your access to means of transportation, your bank details, your language skills, information on the work area and the potential timeframe of your availability and your access to different means of communication (mobile phone, smartphone, internet access) (hereinafter combined referred to as “data cleaner”). In addition, you are able to provide/upload a picture of yourself as well as a short description of yourself.

Clean Refresh London stores your profile data and such information that is created as part of the accounting of arranged clean in a profile for cleaners, which can be accessed by you.

Cleaner profile data is used by Clean Refresh London for the purpose of fulfillment, completion, and accounting of booked cleans/services as well as contracts including additional related actions such as invoices, credit, claims, cancellations, etc and is stored in the respective profile.

In addition, Clean Refresh London uses cleaner profile data, especially your telephone number, to send out automatic messages to notify and remind of upcoming cleaning events.

The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR.

Deletion

In case you want to delete your Clean Refresh London account, Clean Refresh London will block your data first and then delete afterwards.

Processing Server Log Files

When using our website for informational purposes only, general data is initially stored automatically (i.e. not via registration) and transmitted to our server by your browser. By default, these include: the browser type/version, the operating system used, the page accessed, the page previously visited (referrer URL), the IP address, the date and time of the server request and the HTTP status code.

The processing is carried out for the purposes of our legitimate interests, the legal basis of which is Article 6, paragraph 1, (f), GDPR. This processing is used for technical administration and website security. Stored data will be deleted after seven days unless there are concrete reference points for potential unlawful use that require further examination and processing of this data.

When you are posting a comment we also store your IP address in addition to the aforementioned data. The legal basis for the storage of your email address and your IP address is Article 6, paragraph 1, (f), GDPR. We will only use your email address in case a third party notifies us about unlawful content and we will need to examine the incident. Your IP address is stored for the purpose of being able to defend ourselves against third-party rights in case you posted unlawful content. Your email address is stored for as long your comment is publicly visible. Your IP address is deleted one week after your comment was published.

In general, we do not check posted comments before publishing. We do nevertheless reserve the right to delete your comments, if third parties claim that the comment is unlawful. You are able to object to the storage of the mentioned data at any time. In this case, we need to delete your comment from our website.

Messages to us

If you send us a message via one of the mentioned means of communication, we will process the data provided by you only to handle your request. The legal basis for this data processing is Article 6, paragraph 1, (b), GDPR.

Subscription and Cancellation

We offer the option to subscribe to our newsletter on our website. To receive our newsletter, you will need a valid email address and your name. To verify your email address, you will first receive a subscription email, which you need to confirm (double opt-in).

We are sending you our newsletter on the basis of your confirmation (Article 6, paragraph 1, (a), GDPR). You can stop receiving our newsletter at any time in the future. You can do so easily by using the unsubscribe link available in any email or contact us via one of our mentioned communications channels (e.g. at info@cleanrefresh.co.uk )

By registering for the newsletter, we will save your IP address and date and time of registration. The processing of this data is necessary to provide evidence of the registration process in accordance with statutory requirements.

Analysis

We analyze the reading habits and open rates of our newsletters. We, therefore, collect and process pseudonymized usage data, which we will not compare to your email or IP address. The legal basis for the analysis of our newsletters is Article 6, paragraph 1, (f), GDPR and serves our legitimate interest to optimize our newsletters. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via one of the mentioned contact channels.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored by your browser when you visit a website. This identifies the browser used and can be recognized by our web server. Insofar as this use of cookies results in the processing of personal data, the legal basis for this is Article 6, Paragraph 1, Point (f), GDPR. This manner of processing serves our legitimate interest in making our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Most of the cookies we use are known as “session cookies”. They are deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies (“persistent cookies”) are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser. You can object to the use of cookies in principle or in specific cases through your browser settings.

Withdrawal of consent

You are entitled to withdraw your consent to data processing in accordance with Article 7, Paragraph 3 GDPR. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of processing done before you declared your withdrawal.

Your rights

As the person concerned, you are entitled to exercise your rights against us. In particular, you have the following rights:

In accordance with Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information as to whether or not, and to what extent, we process personal data about you.

You have the right to have us correct your data in accordance with Article 16 GDPR.

You have the right to have us delete your personal data in accordance with Article 17 GDPR.

You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted in accordance with Article 18 GDPR.

You have the right, in accordance with Article 20 GDPR, to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another controller.

Complaints to Government Authorities

If you believe that the processing of your personal data constitutes an infringement of the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 GDPR.